How To Apply For Jason Lang Scholarship And Study Free In Canada

How To Apply For Jason Lang Scholarship And Study Free In Canada

Looking for how to apply for Jason Lang Scholarship? You’re at the right place. This article features a complete guide on how you can easily apply for the Jason Lang Scholarship and study free in Canada. Read on!

The Jason Lang Scholarship acknowledges and rewards the outstanding academic accomplishments of Alberta post-secondary students and encourages them to continue in their undergraduate or professional programs of study.

This scholarship program is funded by the Government of Alberta via Alberta Advanced Education and given by the University of Alberta, in partnership with Alberta Student Aid.

The Scholarship Value

The value of the Jason Lang Scholarship is $1,000.

Jason Lang Scholarship Eligibility

To be eligible applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Canada, reside in Canada permanently or be a Protected Person (visa students are not eligible),
  • Reside in Alberta and to be considered an Alberta resident one of the following conditions must apply:
  • one of student’s parents, or legal guardian has maintained permanent residence in Canada for at least 12 successive months without break, before starting post-secondary studies and be residing in Alberta, or
  • Alberta is the last residence of the student for 12 successive months before starting post-secondary studies, or
  • The spouse of the applicant has maintained permanent residence in Alberta for 12 successive months before the person starts attending post-secondary.
  • Be enrolled full-time in the second or following year of an undergraduate program at a post-secondary institution in Alberta (publicly-funded),
  • Have acquired a minimum Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.2 on a 4.0 point scale based on an 80% full course load in the previous fall and winter terms.

Note: A term is defined as a study period of up to seventeen weeks in length. Co-operative work terms, internships or exchange programs may be qualified as long as these programs are compulsory components of the undergraduate or professional program.

Students are not eligible to apply for Jason Lang Scholarship if they:

  • Are registered in a one year certificate program,
  • Do not return to a publicly-funded post-secondary institution in the fall or winter terms of the following academic year,
  • Are beneficiaries of a Louise McKinney Scholarship for the same period of study, or
  • Have exhausted the lifetime maximum of three Jason Lang Scholarships.

Nominees must be registered at eligible Alberta public post-secondary schools, this include the following: publicly-funded colleges, universities and private colleges accredited to grant degrees and technical institutes.

How To Apply For Jason Lang Scholarship

Applicants are expected to submit their duly completed application form to the Student Awards Office at their educational institution.

Selection Process

Students who meet the eligibility requirements are nominated by the Student Awards Office at the Alberta post-secondary institution where they attend presently. If the student has transferred from another publicly-funded post-secondary institution, the institution they attend presently will confirm the previous year’s eligibility requirements.

Application Deadline

Jason Lang’s Scholarship has two deadlines yearly, 15 January and 15 December. For successful applicants, cheques will be given to them directly from Alberta Student Aid in December (For applicants that applied before 15 September deadline) or April (For applicants that applied before 15 January deadline).

Alberta’s Public Post-Secondary Institutions

Below is a table showing the list of Alberta’s publicly-funded post-secondary institutions.

The listed institutions can host international students on study permit

Institution DLI Number
Alberta University of The Arts O18960756062
Ambrose University O18713147522
Athabasca University O19092373272
Bow Valley College O19273769422
Burman University O19390898172
Concordia University of Edmonton O19073275522
Grande Prairie Regional College O19391056654
Keyano College O19283886532
Lakeland College

·         Lloydminster Campus

·         Vermilion Campus

 

O18777577472
Lethbridge College O19391056756
MacEwan University O19092022262
Medicine Hat College

·         Brooks Campus

·         Medicine Hat Campus

O18795445892
Mount Royal University O18761482032
NAIT – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

·         Main Campus

·         Patricia Campus

·         South Campus Edmonton

·         Spruce Grove Crane and Hoist Campus

 

O18713200642
NorQuest College

·         Drayton Valley Campus

·         Edmonton Downtown Campus

·         Wetaskiwin Campus

·         Whitecourt Campus

 

O18795996622
Northern Lakes College O19391056848
Olds College

·         Calgary Campus

·         Olds Campus

 

O18713227822
Portage College O111010246767
Red Deer Polytechnic O19391056880
St. Mary’s University O19273782872
SAIT Polytechnic – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology O18761749692
The King’s University O18713250142
University of Alberta

·         Camrose Campus

·         Edmonton Campus

 

O19257171832
University of Calgary O18886830282
University of Lethbridge

Calgary Campus

Edmonton Campus

Lethbridge Campus

 

O18776949622

 

Private Career Colleges

Institution DLI Number
ABM College of Business and Technology O242632228347
Academy of Learning

·         Calgary Northeast

·         Calgary Southeast

·         Medicine Hat

·         Red Deer

 

O19273743562
Academy of Learning

·         Edmonton Downtown

·         Edmonton West

 

O19273755422
Academy of Learning Edmonton South O19273765312
Aesthetics Pro O261131738772
AGA Academy 0267527550052
Alberta Business and Health Institute O145426260722
Alberta College of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine O212235983277

 

Alberta College of Massage Therapy O133421346312
Alison College O263079866852
Bay River College O121321694207
Brookes College 0267981215272
Calgary College of Traditional Chinese Medicine and Acupuncture O111917070547
Cambrooks College O121510793907

 

Campbell College O254363717757
Canadian Health and Business College O263194936682
Canford Institute of Technology O137690731772
Canadian Imperial College O142448481732
Canadian Institute of Osteopathic Therapy Inc. O140801484352
Canadian Institute of Traditional Chinese Medicine O19256722732
Capstone Edge College O146014403412
CDI College of Business, Technology Health Care

·         Calgary City Centre

·         Calgary North

·         Calgary South

·         Edmonton City Centre

·         Edmonton North

·         Edmonton South

·         Edmonton West

·         Red Deer

 

O26208441454542
CLI College of Business, Health and Technology O117353642757
Columbia College O19391275502
Cypress College O242536283107
Delmar College of Hair and Esthetics O110206814387
Digital School O19256763892
East West College of Business Technology O138917416102
Elevated Learning Academy Inc.

·         Calgary Campus

·         Edmonton Campus

 

O112565603857
ERP College O124300140577
Glenbow College O265009534572
Hamptons College O267576829032
Innotech College O126734792847
MaKami College Inc.

·         Calgary Campus

·         Edmonton Campus

 

O113097545597
MC College

·         Calgary Campus

·         Edmonton Campus

·         Red Deer Campus

 

O19283886842
MCG Career College O263593006222
MH Vicars School of Massage and Therapy O116699506097
MTG Healthcare Academy O266174955722
NIWE Academy O124154604587
Peerless Training Institute O266456888092
Pixel Blue College Inc. O114625611087
Prairie College O19273724652
Professional Institute of Massage Therapy O213391076817
Sterling College O142244492352
Reeves College

·         Calgary, City Centre

·         Calgary North

·         Edmonton

·         Lethbridge

·         Lloydminster

 

O1408452670
Robertson College

·         Calgary

·         Edmonton

 

O143319448932
Rosewood College O141551857572
QCOM College of Technology O263592785432
Solomon College O110120953397
Sundance College O142067911062
The Esthetic Institute Training Center O256565633727
The Royal Alberta College O142243313422
Timberline Canadian Alpine Academy O129951946077
Visual College of Art and Design of Calgary O269471149722
Wholistic Health Training & Research Centre Ltd. O121289584447

 

Final Words On Jason Lang Scholarship

Jason Lang Scholarship is available for all Alberta’s permanent residence, after applying, you will be notified by Student Financial Support in one month’s time after the competition closing date as to whether or not you have been selected.

Was this information useful  to you? Read similar posts recommended for you below.

Also Read

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like